2019 Ohio Open State Championships Results

Last Updated on Friday, 05 April 2019 20:16
Written by Administrator
Hits: 327

2019 Ohio Open State Championships Results

 
Click Here for PDF File of Results
 
Click Here for Photos - Group 1
 
 

Results – 2019 Ohio Championships – Sylvania, OH – March 31, 2019

Jr Girls – 6 & under
1st – Evangeline Rose (Kettering Rec Center Judo)

Jr Girls – 7/8
1st – Connelly West (Raging Storm Findlay Y Judo)
2nd – Rose Taheny (Oak Lawn Park District Judo)
3rd – Madison Ford (Chu Tu Bu)

Jr Girls – 9/10 Light
1st – Emilee Madriz (Judan Judo of Toledo)
2nd – Rose Taheny (Oak Lawn Park District Judo)
3rd – Autum Garcia (Marion PAL)

Jr Girls – 9/10 Heavy
1st – Holly Siek (Bushido Kai America)
2nd – Allison Tipton (Marion PAL)

Jr Girls – 11/12 Light
1st – Kaitlin Pember (Chu Tu Bu)

Jr Girls – 11/12 Heavy
1st – Nora Mooney (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Davayha Page (South Hills Judo Academy)
3rd – Emily Rodenroth (Kettering Rec Center Judo)

Jr Girls – 13/14
1st – Katie Mooney (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Haley Sponaugle (Bushido Kai America)

Jr Girls 15/16
1st – Angelina Mata (Santori)
2nd – Rachel Vaitkus (Santori)

Jr Girls/Boys Mixed 6
1st – Matthew Bauer (Raging Storm Findlay Y)
2nd – Evangeline Rose (Kettering Rec Center Judo)

Jr Boys 6
1st – Matthew Bauer (Raging Storm Findlay Y)

Jr Boys – 7/8
1st – Camden Walker (Judan Judo of Toledo)
2nd – Quintrell Hennessey (Ross Community Center)
3rd – Kaisyn Litterer-Braun (Satori)

Jr Boys – 9/10 Light
1st – Nicholas Pokalev (Ararat)
2nd – Devon Harris (Kettering Rec Center Judo)
3rd – Brody Wyszczelski (Judan Judo of Toledo)

Jr Boys – 9/10 Middle
1st – Mateo Romero (Ross Community Center)
2nd – Karson Litterer-Braun (Satori)
3rd – Aaron Garcia (Marion PAL)

Jr Boys – 9/10 Heavy
1st – Arell Sago (Ross Community Center)
2nd – Cashel West (Raging Storm Findlay Y)
3rd – Nester Romero (Ross Community Center)

Jr Boys – 9/10 Heavy Plus
1st – Curtis Johnson (South Hills Judo Academy)
2nd – Chip Snavely (Chu Tu Bu)

Jr Boys – 11/12 Light
1st – William Siek (Bushido Kai America)
2nd – Eric Kuhl (Satori)
3rd – Hans Kuhl (Satori)

Jr Boys – 11/12 LightMiddle
1st – William Siek (Bushido Kai America)
2nd – Jamison Ball (O-Arashi Raging Storm)
3rd – Cameron Morris (O-Arashi Raging Storm)

Jr Boys – 11/12 Middle
1st – Nicholas Pokalev (Ararat)
2nd – Jameson Ball (O-Arashi Raging Storm)
3rd – Cohen Laylo (Oak Lawn Park District Judo)

Jr Boys – 11/12 Heavy
1st – Michael Teheny (Oak Lawn Park District Judo)
2nd – Michael Coleman (Judan Judo of Toledo)

Jr Boys – 13/14 Light
1st – Jacob Kreinbrink (Bushido Kai America)
2nd – Cameron Morris (O-Arashi Raging Storm)
3rd – Cohen Laylo (Oak Lawn Park District Judo)

Jr Boys – 13/14 Middle
1st – Marc Berry (South Hills Judo Academy)
2nd – Michael Taheny (Oak Lawn Park District Judo)
3rd – Xavier Ball (O-Arashi Raging Storm)

Jr Boys – 13/14 Light/Heavy
1st – Amir Criswell (South Hills Judo Academy)
2nd – Junior Perez (Judan Judo of Toledo)

Jr Boys – 13/14 Heavy
1st – Shane Osborne (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Aaron Sewell (Raging Storm Findlay Y)
3rd – D’Mari Moore (South Hills Judo Academy)

Jr Boys – 15/16 Light
1st – Christian Michaels (South Hills Judo Academy)
2nd – Nathan Hubbard (Zimkowski Juijitsu)
3rd – Marc Berry (South Hills Judo Academy)

Jr Boys – 15/16 Heavy
1st – Shane Osborne (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Isaac Peer (Zimkowski Jujitsu)

Senior Men - Novice Light
1st – Kyle Lacey (Black Swamp Judo)
2nd – Matthew Ki (Black Swamp Judo)

Senior Men – Novice Middle
1st – Paul Barnett (Judan Judo of Toledo)
2nd – William Campbell (EMU Judo)

Senior Men – Novice Heavy
1st – Brandon Copeland (Judan Judo of Toledo)
2nd – Trey Lampkin (Judan Judo of Toledo)
3rd – Paul Barnett (Judan Judo of Toledo)

Senior Women – Advanced Light
1st – Stephanie Tomlin (DAMAC)

Senior Women – Advanced Middle
1st –Katelyn Dykas (The Training Compound)

Senior Women – Advanced Heavy
1st – Jacqueline Gaskill (EMU Judo)
2nd – Katelyn Dykas (The Training Compound)

Senior Men – Advanced Light
1st – Isaac Carmichael (Chu Tu Bu)
2nd – Isaac Reed (Snyder Dojo)
3rd – Adam Kavetsky (EMU Judo)

Senior Men – Advanced Middle
1st – Julio Ramirez (The Training Compound)
2nd – Kyle Rose (EMU Judo)

Senior Men – Advanced Heavy
1st – Benoit Kihumbu (South Hills Judo Academy)
2nd – Neals McIntosh (Judan Judo of Toledo)
3rd – Brian Haywood (Judan Judo of Toledo)


Exhibition Matches:

Girls 1
1st - Autumn Garcia (Marion PAL)
2nd – Jackie Tipton (Judan Judo Indiana)

Girls 2
1st – Emilee Madriz (Judan Judo of Toledo)
2nd – Kaitlin Pember (Chu Tu Bu)

Boys 1
1st – Eric Kuhl (Satori)
2nd – Camden Walker (Judan Judo of Toledo)

Women Advanced 1
1st – Katelyn Dykas (The Training Compound)
2nd – Stephanie Tomlin (DAMAC)